Rates Guide · April 2026

    Private Mortgage Rates in Ontario:2026 Live Pricing Guide

    A transparent look at what private mortgages actually cost in Ontario right now — by product, LTV, and term — plus the fees most lenders hide until the commitment letter.

    Quick read: Private mortgages in Ontario start at 5.89% (bridge 1st) and top out around 13% (construction 2nd). Most borrowers land between 7%–10% with 1%–2% lender fees. The right rate depends less on credit and more on equity, exit strategy, and property location.

    Current Rate Table

    ProductRate RangeMax LTVTermCommon Use
    Private Bridge 1st Mortgage5.89% – 7.99%Up to 75%3 – 12 monthsBuy before sell, short-term capital
    Private 1st Mortgage7.49% – 9.99%Up to 75%6 – 24 monthsBank-declined, self-employed, equity take-out
    Private 2nd Mortgage9.24% – 11.49%Up to 85% CLTV12 – 24 monthsDebt consolidation, renovation, business capital
    Construction 1st9.99% – 11.99%Up to 65% ARV6 – 18 monthsNew build, draw-based funding
    Construction 2nd10.99% – 13.49%Up to 80% ARV6 – 18 monthsMid-build top-up financing

    Rates as of April 1, 2026. Subject to OAC and property review. Compounded semi-annually.

    What Actually Drives Your Rate

    • Loan-to-Value (LTV): Under 65% LTV unlocks the best private rates. Above 75% LTV adds 100–250 bps, or results in a decline.
    • Property location: Urban GTA, Hamilton, Ottawa beat rural Ontario by 1%–2% in some cases. Lenders price liquidity risk.
    • Property type: Detached single-family is cheapest. Rural, mixed-use, and unique properties pay a premium.
    • Term length: Shorter terms (3–12 months) price lower than 24-month terms because lender capital recycles faster.
    • Exit strategy: A documented path back to an A/B lender within 12 months can cut your rate by 50–100 bps.
    • File quality: Recent appraisal, clean title, current property taxes, and complete docs save you money.

    Real Cost Example

    Scenario: $250,000 private 2nd mortgage in Mississauga, 60% CLTV, 12-month term, 9.49% rate, 1.5% lender fee, 1.5% broker fee.

    • Interest only: $250,000 × 9.49% ÷ 12 = $1,977/month

    • Lender fee (closing): $3,750

    • Broker fee (closing): $3,750

    • Legal: ~$2,000

    • 12-month total cost: ~$23,724 interest + $9,500 fees = ~$33,224

    Illustrative only. Effective annual cost ≈ 13.3%. Compare against the alternative — declining a business deal, missed tax payments, or 19.99% credit-card interest on $80K of consumer debt — to evaluate fit.

    How Private Lenders Set Pricing (The Part Nobody Explains)

    A private mortgage rate is not set by a rate sheet the way an A-lender rate is. It is set by the cost of the money behind it plus the lender's assessment of how likely they are to be repaid on time. Individual lenders and small syndicates are typically funding from cash that would otherwise earn 3%–4%, so they need a spread to justify the risk and the illiquidity. Mortgage investment corporations are pooling investor money that has been promised a target return — usually 7%–9% net to the investor — so the mortgage has to be written above that number after management fees and expected losses.

    That structure explains behaviour that looks arbitrary from the outside. It is why a lender will happily write a $200,000 second at 9.99% but decline a $60,000 second at any rate — the fixed cost of underwriting, legals and administration does not shrink with the loan size. It is why 12-month terms are common and 5-year private terms basically do not exist: capital that recycles annually can be repriced. And it is why the lender fee is non-negotiable on small files but often negotiable on larger, cleaner ones.

    It also explains the single biggest lever you control. Lenders price uncertainty, and the most expensive uncertainty on a private file is "what happens at maturity." A file that arrives with a current appraisal, clean title, taxes paid, and a written, credible exit — two years of filed returns landing in April, a firm sale, a B-lender pre-approval subject to seasoning — reads as a 12-month cash flow with a defined end. A file that arrives without one reads as a potential foreclosure, and gets priced accordingly.

    Comparing Two Quotes Properly

    Borrowers almost always choose the lower rate, and that is frequently the more expensive mortgage. Take a $300,000 first mortgage over a 12-month term. Quote A is 9.49% with a 3% lender fee and a 1% broker fee. Quote B is 10.49% with a 1% lender fee and a 1% broker fee. Quote A costs $28,470 in interest plus $12,000 in fees, or $40,470. Quote B costs $31,470 in interest plus $6,000 in fees, or $37,470. The higher rate is $3,000 cheaper, and it is cheaper by more if you pay it out early.

    Three other terms change the total as much as the rate does. First, prepayment: some private lenders charge a three-month interest penalty on early payout, which quietly adds 2%–3% to the cost of a file you intend to refinance in month seven. Second, renewal: a lender who charges a 1% renewal fee has effectively priced a 24-month deal, not a 12-month one, if your exit slips. Third, whether interest is paid monthly or prepaid and held back from the advance — a holdback reduces the money you actually receive without reducing what you owe.

    Ask for one number on every quote: the total cost of borrowing over the term, in dollars, including all fees and any interest holdback. Under Ontario's mortgage brokerage rules the Form 1.1 disclosure you sign has to show the cost of borrowing before you commit, so if a quote and its Form 1.1 do not agree, that is the conversation to have before funding — not after.

    What Moves These Numbers Through 2026

    Private pricing does not track the Bank of Canada overnight rate closely, but it does not ignore it either. With the overnight rate at 2.25% and prime at 4.45%, the alternative yield available to private capital is lower than it was through the tightening cycle, which has compressed private firsts modestly at low loan-to-values. What has not compressed is pricing above 75% loan-to-value, or on rural and special-purpose property, because those files are priced on liquidation risk rather than on yield.

    The second force is the renewal wave. As institutional renewals push some borrowers into stress-test failures and B-lender queues lengthen, demand for short-term private bridging rises — and demand supports fees more than it supports rates. Expect lender fees to stay firm at the 1%–3% range even where rates drift down. The third force is appraisal conservatism: valuations in softer submarkets are being written cautiously, which reduces the loan a given property supports and pushes some borrowers into a higher loan-to-value band than they expected.

    FAQs

    What is a typical private mortgage rate in Ontario in 2026?

    As of April 2026, Ontario private mortgage rates range from 5.89% (bridge 1st mortgages) to 10.99% (construction 2nd mortgages). Standard private 1st mortgages average 7.49%–8.99%, and private 2nd mortgages average 9.24%–11.49% depending on LTV, property type, and exit strategy. Rates are quoted as compounded semi-annually, not in advance.

    Why are private mortgage rates higher than bank rates?

    Private lenders take on risks banks won't — short timelines, equity-only qualification, non-conforming properties, recovering credit. The higher rate is the price of access. For most borrowers the private rate is a 6–24 month bridge to refinance back to A/B lender pricing.

    What lender fees and broker fees apply on a private mortgage?

    Expect a lender fee of 1%–2% of the loan amount, a broker fee of 1%–2%, plus legal fees ($1,500–$3,000) and appraisal ($400–$600). All fees are disclosed in writing on a Form 1.1 commitment before you sign. There are never any hidden fees in a properly arranged Ontario private mortgage.

    Can private mortgage rates be negotiated?

    Yes. Loan-to-value (LTV), property location (urban beats rural), term length, and the strength of your exit strategy all move the rate. A well-prepared file with a clear refinance path to an A-lender within 12 months can often drop the rate by 50–100 basis points vs. an open-ended file.

    Are private mortgage rates fixed or variable?

    Most Ontario private mortgages are fixed-rate for the term (commonly 6, 12, or 24 months) with interest-only payments. This protects your monthly payment from BoC rate moves during the term.

    How do private mortgage rates compare to HELOCs?

    Bank HELOCs are cheaper (prime + 0.5%–1.0% ≈ 4.95%–5.45% in 2026, with Bank of Canada prime at 4.45%) BUT require full income/credit qualification. If you don't qualify for a HELOC, a private 2nd mortgage at 9.24%+ is the alternative — equity-based, no income proof, fast.

    Want a real rate quote for your file?

    We compare offers across 80+ Ontario private lenders and MICs. Free 15-minute strategy call — no commitment.