Ontario Licensed Mortgage Broker · FSRA #10874

    Self-Employed Mortgages Ontario — Without T4s

    Business-for-Self, contractor, and stated-income mortgages using bank statements or NOAs. A-lender variable rates as low as 3.75%; B-lender stated income from 4.79%. Up to 80% LTV for qualified files.

    A-lender variable from 3.75%
    B-lender stated from 4.79%
    Private/C-lender from 5.89%
    Try the Calculator
    Cartoon illustration of self-employed Ontario business owners — a consultant with a laptop and a contractor with a work van — in front of their home
    $500MM+
    Funded
    500+
    Families Helped
    5.0
    Google Rating
    5 Days
    Fast Funding

    In this guide

    Updated August 21, 2026 · reviewed monthly

    Use the strength of your corporation to add 50%–100% of business net profit back to your application — no T4s required.

    One page, the whole process

    Self-Employed Mortgages: your roadmap, guides, calculators and FAQs

    See exactly what you need to do at each stage, what we handle, and every resource that supports it — with a checklist you can tick off as you go.

    Is a Self-Employed Mortgage Right for You?

    Our stated-income & BFS programs are built for you if:

    You're incorporated, sole proprietor, or a contractor
    Your NOAs don't reflect your true cash flow
    Banks want T4s or 2 years of tax returns you can't provide
    You have 6+ months of business bank statements
    You need up to 80% LTV on a primary residence
    You want to consolidate high-interest debt

    Self-Employed Rates & LTV Snapshot

    Rates as at August 2026. Subject to change upon OAC approval. Rate premiums apply above 75% LTV.

    A-Lender Stated Income

    Var. 3.75% / Fixed 4.29%
    Up to 80% LTV

    Stringent rules. 3–5 year fixed from 4.29%. No processing fees.

    B-Lender Stated Income

    4.79%–5.39%
    Up to 80% LTV

    1% lending fee. 1–3 year fixed. 5-year variable at Prime +0.25% (4.70%).

    C-Lender / Private Mortgage

    5.89%–7.49%
    Up to 75% CLTV

    2.5% processing fee. Terms usually 12–24 months.

    Worked calculations

    What Your Income Actually Becomes on a Lender's Worksheet

    Self-employed borrowers are almost never declined for earning too little. They are declined because the income a lender is allowed to use is smaller than the income they actually live on. Here are three real Ontario file structures, calculated line by line, so you can see exactly where the approval is won or lost.

    Incorporated consultant

    Mississauga · incorporated 6 years · IT consulting

    Pays himself a small salary plus dividends to keep personal tax low. His corporation retains the rest. His accountant's strategy is sound — but it is also the reason his bank declined him.

    Declared income

    $62,000 (T4 + dividends on his NOA)

    Documented add-back

    $78,000 (corporate net profit, 2-year average, added back with an accountant letter)

    Qualifying income used

    $140,000

    Lender route

    A-lender stated income / business-for-self

    Qualifying rate

    6.29% (contract 4.29% + 2% stress test)

    TDS ceiling applied

    44%

    Monthly room for principal & interest

    $5,133 gross room − $450 car − $520 taxes − $100 heat = $4,063

    Maximum mortgage
    ≈ $618,000

    25-year amortization, semi-annual compounding

    Actual payment
    $3,350/month at the 4.29% contract rate

    Why it matters: Same borrower, same business, same tax return. On declared income alone the bank capped him at roughly $183,000. Adding back documented corporate profit moved him to about $618,000 — a difference of $435,000 in buying power created entirely by how the file was presented.

    Contractor · bank statements only

    Barrie · sole proprietor · framing and finish carpentry

    Writes off equipment, fuel and subcontractors aggressively. His line 150 is close to nil, so an A-lender has nothing to work with. What he does have is 12 months of consistent business deposits.

    Declared income

    Effectively nil after write-offs

    Documented add-back

    $158,400 — average deposits of $24,000/month with a 55% margin applied by the lender's cash-flow model

    Qualifying income used

    $158,400

    Lender route

    B-lender bank-statement program (no NOA reliance)

    Qualifying rate

    5.39% (B-lenders qualify at the contract rate, not contract + 2%)

    TDS ceiling applied

    44%

    Monthly room for principal & interest

    $5,808 gross room − $680 truck loan − $410 taxes − $95 heat = $4,623

    Maximum mortgage
    ≈ $765,000

    25-year amortization, semi-annual compounding

    Actual payment
    $4,623/month at 5.39%

    Why it matters: This is the single most misunderstood point in self-employed lending: because B-lenders qualify at the contract rate instead of the stress-tested rate, a 5.39% B-lender can approve a larger mortgage than a 4.29% A-lender. The cheaper rate is not always the bigger approval.

    Restaurant owners · bruised credit

    Hamilton · two owners · seasonal cash flow · one 30-day late

    Seasonal revenue and a credit card that went 30 days past due during a slow February. The bank saw the late payment and stopped reading. The B-lender priced the risk and moved on.

    Declared income

    $48,000 combined on their NOAs

    Documented add-back

    $64,000 (HST filings and corporate statements supporting true owner cash flow)

    Qualifying income used

    $112,000

    Lender route

    B-lender stated income with expanded ratios

    Qualifying rate

    5.39% contract rate

    TDS ceiling applied

    50% (B-lenders will stretch to 50% with equity and a clean explanation)

    Monthly room for principal & interest

    $4,667 gross room − $900 existing debt − $480 taxes − $140 heat = $3,147

    Maximum mortgage
    ≈ $521,000

    25-year amortization, semi-annual compounding

    Actual payment
    $3,147/month at 5.39% plus a 1% lending fee

    Why it matters: The expanded 50% TDS is what saved this file. At the bank's 44% ceiling the same income supported roughly $80,000 less. One ratio, set by lender policy rather than by the borrower, decided the outcome.

    Figures are illustrative, calculated at August 2026 pricing on a 25-year amortization using Canadian semi-annual compounding, and assume the property taxes, heating and existing debt shown. Your own numbers will differ. Nothing here is an approval or a commitment to lend.

    Lender-by-lender policy

    Which Ontario Lenders Accept Which Proof of Income

    Every lender below will finance a self-employed borrower. They disagree completely on what counts as income and what paperwork proves it — which is why the same file gets a decline at one desk and an approval at the next.

    Tier A

    Chartered banks (BMO, TD, RBC, Scotiabank, CIBC)

    Income accepted: 2-year average of line 150 only
    Documents: 2 years NOA + T1 General, business licence
    Max LTV: 80%Rate: Var. from 3.75% · Fixed from 4.29%

    No add-backs in most branch channels. Qualifies at contract + 2%. Cheapest rate, smallest approval for a write-off-heavy file.

    Tier A

    Monolines (MCAP, First National, CMLS)

    Income accepted: Line 150 plus limited add-backs with accountant support
    Documents: 2 years NOA, T1, corporate financials, accountant letter
    Max LTV: 80%Rate: Var. from 3.75% · Fixed from 4.29%

    Broker-only channel. Will consider 50%–100% of retained corporate profit where the borrower owns 100% of the corporation.

    Tier A / hybrid

    Credit unions (Meridian, DUCA, Alterna)

    Income accepted: Common-sense underwriting — a real person reads the file
    Documents: Flexible: NOAs, financials, or 6–12 months of statements
    Max LTV: 80%Rate: Fixed from 4.39%

    Not federally regulated, so ratios and stress-test treatment are set internally. Often the best home for a 1-year-in-business file.

    Tier B

    Home Trust · Equitable Bank · Community Trust

    Income accepted: Stated income or 6–12 months of business bank statements
    Documents: Business licence, statements, ID, appraisal. NOAs optional.
    Max LTV: 80% urban · 65%–75% ruralRate: 4.79%–5.39% + 1% lending fee

    Qualifies at the contract rate and stretches TDS to 50%. Accepts one-year files, bruised credit, and prior insolvency once discharged.

    Tier C

    Private / MIC lenders

    Income accepted: Equity and exit strategy — income is secondary
    Documents: Appraisal, mortgage statement, ID, exit plan
    Max LTV: 75% CLTVRate: 5.89%–7.49% + 2.5% processing fee

    12–24 month interest-only bridge used to clear arrears or fund fast, then refinance back to a B or A lender at renewal.

    Pricing as at August 2026, prime 4.45%. Subject to change and to lender approval (OAC). Lender names are shown to describe programs we place; inclusion is not an endorsement or a guarantee of availability.

    The underwriting math

    How an Underwriter Turns Your Business Into a Mortgage Amount

    Four numbers decide your approval. Understanding them tells you exactly which lever to pull.

    1. Qualifying income — the number that replaces your real income

    A lender never uses what you earn. It uses what it can document. There are three accepted ways to build that figure in Ontario:

    • Line 150 averaging. The two-year average of your net income after write-offs. Cheapest rates, smallest number — and the reason well-run businesses get declined.
    • Add-backs. Retained corporate profit, one-time capital expenses, and depreciation added back with an accountant letter. Typically 50%–100% of net profit where you own the corporation outright.
    • Bank-statement cash flow. Six to twelve months of business deposits with a margin applied (commonly 45%–65% depending on industry). This ignores your tax return entirely.

    2. GDS and TDS — the ceilings on your monthly payment

    GDS (Gross Debt Service) is housing costs — mortgage payment, property taxes, heat, and half of any condo fee — divided by gross qualifying income. TDS (Total Debt Service) adds every other monthly obligation: car loans, credit card minimums, lines of credit, support payments.

    • Insured and most A-lender files: 39% GDS / 44% TDS
    • B-lenders with equity and a clear story: up to 50% TDS
    • Private lenders: ratios are largely set aside in favour of equity and exit

    This is why paying off a $680 truck loan before applying can add roughly $110,000 of mortgage capacity — more than most borrowers gain from a rate discount.

    3. The qualifying rate — where B-lenders quietly win

    Federally regulated lenders must qualify you at the greater of your contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%. Take a 4.29% A-lender fixed: you are approved as though you were paying 6.29%.

    Provincially regulated credit unions and B-lenders frequently qualify at the contract rate itself. A 5.39% B-lender therefore tests your income against 5.39% — nearly a full point lower than the stress-tested A-lender. That single policy difference is why the higher-rate lender routinely approves the larger mortgage, and why comparing rates alone leads self-employed borrowers to the wrong answer.

    4. LTV and the property itself

    Income sets your payment ceiling; the property sets your borrowing ceiling. Whichever is lower wins. Owner-occupied urban Ontario homes reach 80% LTV. Rural acreage, properties on well and septic, seasonal access, or anything with limited comparable sales typically caps at 65%–75%, regardless of how strong your income is.

    For a self-employed borrower this cuts both ways: strong equity can rescue a thin income file, and a weak appraisal can sink a strong one.

    The levers, ranked by impact

    1. Change how income is documented — moving from line 150 to add-backs or bank statements is worth hundreds of thousands, as the first example above shows.
    2. Change lender tier — contract-rate qualifying and a 50% TDS ceiling beat a lower rate on a write-off-heavy file.
    3. Clear consumer debt — every $100 of monthly obligation removed returns roughly $16,000 of mortgage room.
    4. Then negotiate rate — worth real money over the term, but it is the smallest of the four levers on approval size.

    Estimate Your Self-Employed Payment

    Play with the numbers — no credit check, no obligation.

    Self employed professional

    Self Employed Mortgages Made Simple

    See what 75% financing actually means

    1-3 year terms upto 75% LTV - for 30 years. Qualified using Business cash flow

    Calculate Your Real Borrowing Power

    Adjust the values below to see your estimated monthly payment

    $100K$5M
    Max LTV: 75% for this property value
    Minimum: $125,000 (25.0%)
    4.75%5.99%

    Your Monthly Payment

    $2,247.18
    Loan Amount
    $375,000
    Down Payment
    $125,000

    *This calculator provides estimates only. Actual rates and payments may vary based on credit, income, and lender requirements.

    Get Prequalified for Bridge Financing Now

    No credit check required • Instant qualification

    Second Mortgages

    Up to 70% LTV

    Competitive Rates

    From 5.99% (1st) • 9.99% (2nd)

    No Credit Check

    Required to start

    All Welcome

    Self-employed & seniors

    Begin without credit check

    Real Ontario Self-Employed Wins

    How business owners got funded when the bank said no.

    "Working with Sami was an absolute breeze. He really knows his stuff and kept me in the loop every step of the way without any of the usual runaround. Someone reliable who actually fights to get you a great rate."

    Google Review — 5 stars
    RM
    Royal Multani Group
    Business Owner, Ontario

    The Self-Employed Mortgage Guide

    Everything Ontario borrowers ask us before applying.

    A self-employed mortgage is any residential or commercial mortgage where income is validated outside of T4 employment — usually through business bank statements, NOAs, T1 Generals, or a stated-income declaration backed by industry benchmarks.

    Ontario lenders offering these programs include credit unions (Meridian, DUCA), monolines (MCAP, First National BFS), and B-lenders (Home Trust, Equitable Bank, Community Trust). Rates run 0.25%–1.5% above prime-A.

    The problem: self-employed borrowers often have the flexibility to choose a tax strategy that reduces reported income — and reducing reported income also reduces the mortgage you qualify for. Many lenders also treat business-for-self income as higher risk.

    The fix: self-employed borrowing lets you use the strength of your corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship to show additional income and borrowing capacity. Working with your accountant, we can add 50%–100% of your business net profit to your mortgage application.

    Self-Employed FAQs

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Tap any question to expand.

    Ready for a Self-Employed Mortgage That Actually Works?

    Bank statements, NOAs, and cash flow — that's all we need to get started.

    No T4s required
    Bank-statement approval
    48-hour turnaround
    Up to 80% LTV

    Mortgage Department: Sami Juneja, Mortgage Broker | Get A Better Mortgage Inc. | 289-536-0066

    Important Licensing Disclosure

    Mortgage brokering services on this website are provided by:

    Saminder Juneja

    Mortgage Broker

    Mortgage Centre Canada

    Independently owned and operated

    Get A Better Mortgage Inc.

    FSRA #10874(Click to Verify License)
    Property Management Services

    The Juneja Group operates independently for property management services.

    Educational Information Only

    This website provides general educational information only and does not constitute financial, mortgage, legal, or tax advice. All rates, products, scenarios, and calculator results are illustrative and subject to lender approval, credit qualification, property valuation, and current market conditions. Mortgages are arranged by Saminder Juneja, Mortgage Broker — Mortgage Centre Canada / Get A Better Mortgage Inc. (FSRA #10874). Nothing on this site constitutes an offer to lend.

    © 2026 thejunejagroup.ca. All rights reserved.

    TJG

    Hi! I'm TJ

    Your Mortgage Assistant

    TJ

    👋 Hi! I'm TJ, your mortgage assistant from The Juneja Group.

    I'm here to help — whether you've been declined by a bank, need bridge financing, or just want to explore what's possible.

    What can I help you with today?

    Powered by AI · The Juneja Group